2018 CBAA Community Radio Winners


WINNER’S LIST


National Documentary and Features Competition: The Runners’ Guide – Katharina Loesche, 4EB


Best Station Production: National Documentary and Features Competition: The Runners’ Guide – Katharina Loesche, 4EB


Best Station Production: Passing on Wisdom: Jason’s Diabetes Story (Radio MAMA (Midwest Aboriginal Media Association,) Geraldton, WA)


Best Station Fundraising Campaign: Your Voice for Hope Appeal – June 2017 (Light FM 89.9, Melbourne)


Best Station Fundraising Campaign – Small Station: Radiothon Month (MAINfm 94.9, Castlemaine, VIC):


Best New Radio Program: Rainbow KINection (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth)


Best Radio Program – Music: Top 100 Indigenous Songs of All Time (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne)


Best Radio Program – Talk: Talk the Talk (RTRFM 92.1, Perth)


Excellence In Training: 3PVR Plenty Valley FM 88.6, Melbourne


Contribution to Australian Music – Radio Program: Breaking Bands (2RRR 88.5 FM, Henley, NSW) TIED with Definition Radio (1WAY FM 91.9, Canberra)


Outstanding Youth Contribution: Catherine Webb (SYN Media 90.7 FM, Melbourne / Gippsland FM 104.7, Morwell, VIC)


Outstanding Volunteer Contribution: Matoc Achol (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne)


Excellence in Technical Services: Richard Fleming (2ser 107.3, Sydney)


Excellence in Technical Innovation: Gerard Pyne (QRAM, QLD)


Contribution to Australian Music- Initiative: Tracks (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney)


Excellence In Journalism: Mia Armitage (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay)


Excellence In Indigenous Engagement: Wangki Radio, 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA


Excellence In Indigenous Broadcasting: Marion Cheedy’s Juluwarlu Gems (Ngaarda Radio, Roeburne, WA)


Excellence In Ethnic and Multicultural Engagement: 4EB FM 98.1, Brisbane


Excellence In Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting: Sri Lankan Show (3MDR 97.1 FM, Melbourne)


Excellence In Community Engagement: 4MBS 103.7 F M, Brisbane


Excellence In News & Current Affairs Programming: Another World (Eastside 89.7 FM, Sydney)


Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming: Sunday Sports Round Up (Alive 90.5 FM, Baulkham Hills, NSW)


Excellence In Creative Audio: The Tourist (Vision Australia Radio 990 AM, Perth)


Excellence In Innovative Programming and Content: TGIYES (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney)


Excellence in Music Presenting: Jason Heath (JOY 94.9 FM, Melbourne)


Excellence In Digital Media: The View From Here – Fremantle Series (RTRFM 92.1, Perth)


Best Online Content: Slightly Odway (RTRFM 92.1, Perth)


Excellence in Outside Broadcasting: Carols In The Park (Hills Radio 88.9 FM, Mount Barker, SA)


Best Special Event Broadcast: JB Tribute (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth)


Outstanding Small Station Award: Alpine Radio 96.5 FM, Mount Beauty, VIC


Station Leadership Award: Melanie Withnall (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney)


Tony Staley Award: 2MFM Muslim Community Radio 92.1, Sydney


Michael Law Award: John Maizels