Read More

Jonesy & Amanda, Neil Mitchell Win ACRAS Again

WSFM breakfast radio duo Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller have been crowned the Best On Air Team (Metro) at the 34th annual Australian Commercial Radio & Audio (ACRA) Awards, announced tonight (October 14) at a gala event held at the International Convention Centre in Sydney.  It is the fourth time the WSFM stars have won the award, taking it home previously in 2012, 2014 and 2019. 

The ‘Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power’ has been named as Best Networked Program, while Kyle Sandilands received the inaugural Individual Talent of the Year Award (Metro), from a highly competitive field including his on-air partner Jackie ‘O’ Henderson, Christian O’Connell, Jase Hawkins, Ray Hadley, Ryan ‘Fitzy’ Fitzgerald and ‘Ugly’ Phil O’Neill. 

Retiring 3AW legend Neil Mitchell has won Best Talk Presenter (Metro) for the eighth time, as well receiving the award for Best News Event Coverage for the Victorian floods. 2GB’s Ben Fordham was named Best Current Affairs Presenter for a second time. 

Commercial Radio & Audio Chief Executive Officer Ford Ennals has congratulated tonight’s winners and all finalists on their achievements. 

“The ACRA Awards recognise the talent, commitment and passion that goes into making radio the enduring and influential medium that it is, and I thank our winners and finalists for their outstanding work,” said Mr Ennals. 

Two legends of Queensland radio have been inducted into the Hall of Fame at tonight’s ceremony: Laurel Edwards (4BC, Nine Radio) and Steve ‘Pricey’ Price (Triple M Townsville, SCA). 

Laurel has been Brisbane’s ‘Queen of Breakfast Radio’ for more than 30 years. At 4KQ she became the longest serving female announcer of the same program in Australian history, before moving to breakfast at 4BC with Gary Clare and Mark Hine in 2022. 

Pricey has been on-air in Townsville for more than five decades, including 32 years on breakfast radio at 102.3 Triple M Townsville (originally 4TO). In May this year he announced his retirement from breakfast radio and will leave his beloved studio for the final time on Christmas Day. 

Minster for Communications, Michelle Rowland sent her congratulations on the night, acknowledging the commercial radio industry’s “tireless efforts in keeping Australia connected, informed and entertained” since the first broadcast 100 years ago. 

Through war, drought and flood and through profound changes in society, shifts in the economy and a transformation in technology – radio has stood the test of time and continues to punch above its weight when it comes to contributing to the diversity of voices and local stories in our media sector. 

“For 34 years the ACRA Awards have honoured the talent and dedication of those within the industry who have brought news, talk, sport, music and entertainment to our homes and cars, uniting us all in a way that is both fresh and enduring. I congratulate the many winners and finalists at tonight’s awards,” said Minister Rowland. 

Australia’s love of podcasts was recognised with five podcast awards, including the first Podcast Host of the Year Award, won by Abbie Chatfield (It’s A Lot, LiSTNR, SCA) and the internationally acclaimed ‘The Children in the Pictures Podcast’ (LiSTNR, SCA) as Podcast of the Year. 

“The commercial radio industry is growing and evolving in a very exciting way – with new audio forms and new digital platforms,” Mr Ennals said. 

“Podcasts and audio streaming are being embraced by listeners and the ACRA Awards recognise not only the potential of this market, but the superb Australian content being produced right now.” 

The 2023 Awards marked the first ‘Gudinski’ Australian Music Champion Award, presented to Triple M’s Homegrown with Matty O by 2018 Hall of Fame inductee Lee Simon, who was a close friend of the late Michael Gudinksi, the founder of Mushroom Records in Australia. 

Peking Duk’s I Want You featuring Darren Hayes was named the inaugural Most Played Australian Song, presented by Australian singer Jenny Morris OAM. 

The inaugural ‘Brenno’ Best New Talent On Air awards, name in honour of the 2002 Hall of Fame inductee, the late John Brennan, recognised Laura O’Callaghan, Triple M Adelaide SCA (Metro), Gina Jeffreys, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NOVA Entertainment (Provincial) and Isabella Roldan, Chill FM, Launceston, ARN (Country). 

Full list of winners

WINNERS FOR 2023 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs) 

ENTERTAINMENT & TALENT 

BEST ON AIR TEAM (METRO)

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN 

BEST ON AIR TEAM (PROVINCIAL) 

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA 

BEST ON AIR TEAM (COUNTRY) 

Mixx Brekky with Jimmy & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski, James Thwaites; Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

INDIVIDUAL TALENT OF THE YEAR (METRO) 

Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

INDIVIDUAL TALENT OF THE YEAR (PROVINCIAL) 

Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

INDIVIDUAL TALENT OF THE YEAR (COUNTRY) 

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA 

BEST PROGRAM/CONTENT DIRECTOR (METRO) 

Tony Aldridge; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

BEST PROGRAM/CONTENT DIRECTOR (PROVINCIAL) 

Rod Cuddihy; Mix 106.3/Hit 1047, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

BEST PROGRAM/CONTENT DIRECTOR (COUNTRY) 

Matt Lipiarski; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

BEST NETWORKED SHOW 

Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson; KIIS Network, ARN 

BEST MUSIC HOST (METRO) 

Ellie Angel-Mobbs; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA 

BEST MUSIC HOST (PROVINCIAL) 

Sean Brown; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA 

BEST MUSIC HOST (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Gemma Sweeney; 93.5 EAGLE FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network 

THE BRENNO / BEST NEW TALENT ON AIR – RADIO (METRO) 

Laura O’Callaghan; Triple M, Adelaide SA SCA 

THE BRENNO / BEST NEW TALENT ON AIR – RADIO (PROVINCIAL) 

Gina Jeffreys; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

THE BRENNO / BEST NEW TALENT ON AIR – RADIO (COUNTRY) 

Isabella Roldan; Chilli FM, Launceston, TAS, ARN 

BEST NEW TALENT OFF AIR – RADIO (METRO) 

Stephanie Clarkson; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA 

BEST NEW TALENT OFF AIR – RADIO (PROVINCIAL) 

Chloe Burgess-Jones; 107.7 Triple M / Hit 101.3, Central Coast, NSW, SCA 

BEST NEW TALENT OFF AIR – RADIO (COUNTRY) 

Hannah Rapley; Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network 

STATION OF THE YEAR (METRO) 

KIIS 1065; Sydney, NSW, ARN 

STATION OF THE YEAR (NON-METRO) 

Mix 106.3; Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

BEST COMEDY SEGMENT 

Ben, Liam & Belle, “Andy Lee & Belle’s Room”; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment 

SALES & MARKETING 

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR (METRO) 

Nova 93.7 Commercial Team; Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment 

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR (NON-METRO) 

GOLD FM98.3 & AM1071 Sales Team; Central Victoria, VIC, ARN 

BEST REGIONAL SALESPERSON (REGIONAL) 

Ronnie Young; River 949, North Ipswich, QLD, ARN 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON 

Clare Doutch; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON 

Megan Beard; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment 

MOST CREATIVE SALES SOLUTION – NATIONAL 

Fitbit – Breaking Ground; Nova Entertainment; Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (METRO) 

Annette George; 101.7 WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (NON-METRO) 

Zak Davies; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

MOST CREATIVE STATION PROMOTION (METRO) 

“Win A Billboard”; The Christian O’ Connell Show, ARN Marketing, Melbourne, VIC, ARN 

MOST CREATIVE STATION PROMOTION (PROVINCIAL) 

Jimmy & Nath’ s Wild Goose Chase; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye; Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA 

MOST CREATIVE STATION PROMOTION (COUNTRY) 

Locals Sing Christmas; Jenny Burrow, Mal Rock, 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network 

MARKETING TEAM OF THE YEAR 

SCA Marketing Team; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN 

The Christian O’Connell Show, “Win a Billboard”: ARN Marketing & GOLD Content, GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN 

PODCASTS & DIGITAL 

PODCAST HOST/S OF THE YEAR 

It’s A Lot; Abbie Chatfield, LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA 

BEST PODCAST BY A RADIO SHOW 

Bianca, Ben & Lakey, Lift the Lid Podcast; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA 

PODCAST OF THE YEAR 

The Children in The Pictures Podcast; Akhim Dev, Emma Lancaster, Belinda Lopez, Jennifer Goggin, Simon Nasht, Romy Sher, Darcy Thomson, Bonnie Lavelle; LiSTNR, Sydney/Melbourne, SCA 

MOST INNOVATIVE DAB OR PODCAST FORMAT 

TikTok Trending on iHeartRadio; TikTok Trending Team, iHeart, National, NSW, ARN 

BEST NEW TALENT – PODCAST 

Matty Mills “Not So PG”; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

PRODUCTION 

BEST RADIO SHOW PRODUCER (METRO) 

James Willis; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST RADIO SHOW PRODUCER (NON-METRO) 

Haylee Potts; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (SHOW) 

Matt White, Stories of Origin, 9Podcasts; Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (AUDIO) 

Darcy Thomson, The Children in The Pictures; LiSTNR, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST IMAGING PRODUCER (METRO) 

Natasha Thorniley; 92.9 Triple M, Perth, WA, SCA 

BEST IMAGING PRODUCER (PROVINCIAL) 

Matt Innes; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA 

BEST IMAGING PRODUCER (COUNTRY) 

Sophie Jackson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

DIGITAL TEAM OF THE YEAR 

Joshua Fox, Ella Kanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

BEST DIGITAL CONTENT CREATOR 

Scott Couchman; KIIS97.3, Brisbane, QLD, ARN 

BEST INNOVATION IN ENGINEERING 

Gino Canzano; SCA Engineering Team, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE (METRO) 

David Getting Decked; Joshua Robins, Tim Whittington, Mix 94.5, Perth, WA, SCA 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE (PROVINCIAL) 

North East Bin Hire; Mark Stevens, Cassie Aldridge; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE (COUNTRY) 

Home Harmony; Tamara Heinjus, Nat Marshall; 783 Triple M, Albany, WA, SCA 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN (METRO) 

Vinnies; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, NOVA Entertainment CREATE, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN (PROVINCIAL) 

Be Safe | Be Alive; Chris Tankey, Cath Bell & Adam Jansen; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN (COUNTRY) 

Mowers and More; Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA 

TALK, NEWS & SPORT 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM (METRO) 

Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM (NON-METRO) 

Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN 

THE GLENN DANIEL AWARD – BEST NEWS PRESENTER FM 

Patrina Jones; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER AM 

Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST NEWS EVENT COVERAGE 

Victorian Floods; Neil Mitchell; 3AW Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio 

BEST LOCAL NEWS TEAM 

David Dollin, Hamish Finlay, Isabel Everett, Dan Flegg, Madeline Larsen; Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER 

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER (METRO 

Gerard Whateley; SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER (NON-METRO) 

Gus MacLeod; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE (METRO & NON-METRO) 

2022 State of Origin Decider; The Continuous Call Team; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE (NON-METRO) 

2022 AFL Grand Final; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – RADIO 

Bali Bombing 20 Years On; Chris Davis/Ben Ryan; KIIS Network, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (METRO) 

Mel Dzelde Rescue: The Spirit of Christmas; The Ali Clarke Breakfast Show; Mix-102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN 

BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (PROVINCIAL) 

Pack the Bus; Mix 106.3 Product Team, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (COUNTRY) 

Thank A First Responder Day; Dana Hamilton; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, Hunter Valley, NSW, ARN 

BEST TALK PRESENTER (METRO) 

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, Nine Radio 

BEST TALK PRESENTER (NON-METRO) 

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin, NT, ARN 

MUSIC 

BEST MUSIC FEATURE 

Behind The Hits – Remembering Taylor Hawkins; Triple M LiSTNR Music Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA 

THE GUDINSKI – AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CHAMPION 

Triple M’s Homegrown with Matty O; Matthew O’ Gorman, Julia Di Gregorio, Chris Holland, Kalun Townsend, Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

Jake Powell; CADA, Katoomba / Western Sydney, NSW, ARN 

MOST PLAYED NEW AUSTRALIAN SONG ON COMMERCIAL RADIO 

Peking Duck – I Want You (feat. Darren Hayes), Sony Music Australia 

MOST PLAYED NEW SONG ON COMMERCIAL RADIO 

Miley Cyrus – Flowers, Sony Music 

SPECIAL 

HALL OF FAME 

Laurel Edwards, 4BC Nine Radio (see pic below with husband Troy Cassar-Daley)

Steve “Pricey” Price, Triple M Townsville, SCA 

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD 

People Experience; Nova Entertainment, National, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Barb Rowe’s Final Day

Barb Rowe’s Final Day

Friday May 24 marks Barbara Rowe’s last day at Moree Broadcasting 2VM/NOW FM.
Barbara Commenced as Sales Manager of 2VM/NOW FM Moree in 2007. In 2012 she was appointed Station Manager. 

read more
Vale Richard Daniel 1958-2024

Vale Richard Daniel 1958-2024

Richard Daniel, radio announcer and former radio station owner, has died aged 65. He began his radio career at 8HA Alice Springs in 1977. He then went on to work for 2MC and 2CS. In 1998, Richard and his wife Julie purchased 2BH and Hill FM in Broken Hill.

read more
‘Strawny’ To Take A Break

‘Strawny’ To Take A Break

Alex ‘Strawny’ Strachan has wrapped up his final shift, as he departs his role on Triple M Mid North Coast Breakfast to take care of his mental health. Strawny took over Breakfast from his dad Mark Strachan OAM at the beginning of this year.

read more