Read More

Finalists announced for 33rd annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards

The finalists for the 33rd Australian Commercial Radio Awards (the ACRAs) have been announced , with Australia’s top radio personalities vying for the coveted Best on Air Team award. New father Kyle Sandilands and his breakfast co-host Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 106.5, Sydney) are in the running for a record eighth Best On Air Team award in the FM category against the ever-popular Jonesy & Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney); Fitzy & Wippa (Ryan Fitzgerald and Michael Wipfli Nova 96.9, Sydney); Kate, Tim & Joel (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Joel Creasey, Nova Network, Sydney) and The Christian O’Connell Show (The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne).

This will be the first ACRAS live awards ceremony in three years, with the industry gathering to celebrate the best in the business at a gala red-carpet event at the ICC Darling Harbour in Sydney on Saturday, October 29.

The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between FIVEaa Breakfast (David Penberthy and Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide); 3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft (3AW, Melbourne) and Laurel, Gary & Mark (Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane). The trio recently bid farewell to 4KQ after 16 years on air.

2GB’s Ben Fordham and Ray Hadley are nominated for Best Talk Presenter alongside Neil Mitchell and Tom Elliott from 3AW. Mitchell is also up for best Current Affairs presenter alongside Deborah Knight (2GB, Sydney); Luke Bona (Triple M, Sydney) and Neil Breen (4BC, Brisbane).

Chrissie Swan (Nova 100, Melbourne) is a finalist in the Best Entertainment Presenter category alongside Christian O’Connell (Gold 104.3, Melbourne); Jase Hawkins (KIIS 101.1, Melbourne), Jackie Henderson (KIIS 106.5, Sydney) and Kyle Sandilands (KIIS 106.5, Sydney).

Brisbane radio and TV presenter Sofie Formica, who hosts the afternoon show on 4BC, is in the running for Best Newcomer on Air, alongside Adelaide’s Max Burford (Nova 91.9) and Loren Barry (Triple M, Melbourne).

Acknowledging the growing popularity of podcasting, awards will be handed out in three podcast categories – Best Radio Show podcast, Best Original Podcast Branded and Best Original Podcast Unbranded. Hamish & Andy (Southern Cross Austereo) have been nominated in the latter category alongside The Space, a mindfulness podcast hosted by singer Casey Donovan (Nova Podcasts); Brenda, Call Me! by Courtney Act and Vanity (Nova Podcasts); I was a Teenage Prize-Pig (Jon Vertigan & Sophie Jackson, ACE Radio Broadcasters); and Hennessy’s Hotline (Nova Podcasts).

Ford Ennals, the chief executive officer of awards organiser Commercial Radio & Audio (CRA), said the nominees highlight Australia’s vibrant radio and audio industry, recognising outstanding talent across 39 categories, including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment.

“Congratulations to all the finalists. We look forward to celebrating the return of the ACRAS and making the night bigger and better than ever. Radio is thriving thanks to the efforts and creativity of staff on air and off who strive to provide listeners with the best in audio entertainment and information,” he said.

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations. The winners are peer judged by industry members.

A highlight of the ACRAs is the announcement of the Hall of Fame inductee, acknowledging a lifelong commitment to and achievement in the Australian radio industry. Past Hall of Fame inductees include Doug Mulray, John Laws, Bob Rogers, Neil Mitchell, Amanda Keller, Ray Hadley, Lee Simon, Peter Harvie and Cathy O’Connor.

The awards ceremony will start at 6pm AEDT on October 29, with red carpet at 5pm.

FINALISTS FOR 2022 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs) Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: 

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney, NOVA Entertainment Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN 

The Christian O’Connell Show; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN 

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM 

FIVEaa Breakfast; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment 

3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft; Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio 

Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL Kylie & Kev; Kylie King & Kevin Poulton, 2AY, Albury NSW, Ace Radio Broadcasters

Sports Saturday with Jock Brady & Nick Hay; Jock Brady & Nick Hay, 3CS, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters

On the road with Jimmy & Lippi; James Thwaites & Matt Lipiarski, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters

Brooke & Bob; Brooke Humble & Bob Lawry, Magic 93.1, Berri SA, ARN

Tanya & Steve; Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Rabbit & Gina; Rabbit & Gina Jeffreys, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye & Producer Grace Garde, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo

Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade O’Keefe & David Christopher, Hot Tomato 102.9, Gold Coast QLD, ARN

Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo

BEST TALK PRESENTER 

Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS 95.1 FM, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network

Adam Roche; 3WM, Horsham VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters

Kris Seabert; 3CS, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters

Stephen Cenatiempo; Talking Canberra 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9/Hot 100, Darwin NT, ARN

Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Ray Hadley; 2GB/4BC, Sydney NSW/Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

Tom Elliott; 3AW Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM 

Ben Dobbin; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting

The Morning Rush with Sean & Monkey; Sean Cullen & Matthew Monk, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Country Today; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Southern Cross Austereo

Tasmania Talks with Mike O’Loughlin; Mike O’Loughlin & Rhea Gillie, ARN

The Morning Crew; Dan Robinson & Gabi James, ACE Radio Broadcasters

The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, Nine Radio

Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment

The Christian O’Connell Show; Sue Carter & Tom Martin, ARN

Jonesy & Amanda’s Jamnation; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, ARN

Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, ARN

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER 

Stephen Cenatiempo; Talking Canberra 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN NM 

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9/Hot 100, Darwin NT, ARN NM 

Deborah Knight; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Neil Breen; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER 

Keely Rooney; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network

Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Dana Hamilton; Power 98.1, Muswellbrook NSW, ARN

Jess Farchione; Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo

Bronte Langbroek; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo

Bianca Dye; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Chrissie Swan; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Christian O’Connell; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

Jase Hawkins; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, ARN

Jackie Henderson; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER 

Adam McGuire; Hit 97.9, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Jordon Bocock; Hit Network, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Ben Stevenson; Hit 105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Sarah Grigg; Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Nicole Banks; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Gemma Kate Sweeney; 93.5 Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network

Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse; Forever Classic 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network

Nic Kelly; Hit 101.3, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Nat Penfold; The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN

Bella Frizza; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Rod Maldon; Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Al Dobie; Triple M 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Mitch Churi; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN

Christian O’Connell; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER 

Blake Escott; 3NE, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Grant Kuchel; 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Jeremy Ryan; Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Glenn Stolzenhein; 96.5 WAVEFM, Wollongong NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Wayde Chiesa; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

James Brayshaw; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Mark Howard; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM 

Carrie &Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo 

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment 

The Hype; Ed Colman & Jonathan Skewes 

RNB FRIDAY; Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT 

We Didn’t Start October; Richard Spence, 2LF, Young NSW, Super Radio Network

Bumpy Flight; Keely Rooney, RealFM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network

Tracksuit Boys ‘Everybody’; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega Bay NSW, ARN

JB & Mantis; Justin Bell & Julia Greenhalf, Triple M 93.1, Bundaberg QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Songs in Situations; Craig Pitman, Power FM, Murray Bridge SA, ARN

Get Vaccinated; Nick Gill, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Will Smith Parody; Sam Arenson, Power 100, Townsville QLD, ARN

Fifi’s Sports Report; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Nick Cody, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Hamilton Rap Up of the Week; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey 7 Michael Snitch, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Barb Scams the Summer; Kate Langbroek, Monty Dimond & Yumi Stynes, KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN

Mrs Doubtfire; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT 

Club Lime Radio; Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Gemma Maddox & Craig Wagstaff, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo 

Dance Hits; SCA DAB+ Team, Southern Cross Austereo 

RnB Fridays Radio; SCA DAB+ Team, Southern Cross Austereo 

Tik Tok Trending on iHeartRadio; The iHeartRadio Team, ARN 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR 

Scott Leek; Riverina, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Kayla Wilson; Mixx FM 101.3, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Andrew Johnston; 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Emma Smith; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network

Isabel Everett; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Trevor Butler; Hot Tomato 102.9, Gold Coast QLD, ARN

Max Burford; Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio

Loren Barry; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM 

Craig Bassett; 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network NM 

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, ARN NM 

Travis Winks; 96.5 WAVEFM, Wollongong NSW, ARN NM 

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Gareth Parker; 6PR, Perth WA, Nine Radio

Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT Michael Moffett; Michael Moffett, 106.3 Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Koinz 4 Kids; Ariele Ackland & Takesha Wells, 107.7 SeaFM, 7AD & 7BU, Devonport TAS, ARN

MHA Meals on Wheels; Blake Escott & Owen Godenzi, 3NE/Edge FM, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Walk the Walk for Let’s Talk; Lachi Rooke, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

I98’s Illawarra Convoy 2021; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network

Bianca, Dan & Ben’s Flood Watch; Bianca Dye, Dan Anstey & Ben Hannant, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Lifeline Book Fair-On-Air; Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Billy Bradley, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Michael Farrer & Rod Cuddihy, Hit 104.7/Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo

Pack the Bus; Zak Davies, Prea Cunningham, Juliette Iuculano, Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Billy Bradley, Pat Griffin, Neil Wilcock, Courtenay Kneen & Rod Cuddihy, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo

Ben & Liam’s Trapped; Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Lachlan Wiltshire, Adam Pope & Brodie Green, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Nova’s Bid for Kids; Nova 106.9 Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment

Triple M Brisbane “Ollie’s Place”; Triple M Brisbane Team, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

We’ve Got Your Back; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST 

JB & Jules; Justin Bell & Julia Greenhalf, 93.1 Triple M, Bundaberg QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Bianca, Dan & Ben’s Unpopular Opinion; Bianca Dye, Dan Anstey & Ben Hannant, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Ben Fordham Live – A Tribute to Shane Warne; Ben Fordham & Ryleigh Geddes, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Uncut/Off Air – Hughesy, Ed & Erin; Dave Hughes, Ed Kavalee & Erin Molan, 2DAY FM 104.1, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Jonesy & Amanda’s Time Travellers Podcast; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, Millie Michael, Jenna Benson & Wayne Fox, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED 

Project Ari; The Project Ari Team, NOVA Entertainment, Sydney 

The Clever Way Home, Great Southern Bank; Todd Stevens & Kim Norman, Southern Cross Austereo 

Up Close Conversations with Modern Veterans. The Australian War Memorial; Todd Stevens & Kim Norman, Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED 

I Was a Teenage Prize-Pig; Jon Vertigan & Sophie Jackson, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

Hennessy’s Hotline; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment 

Brenda, Call Me!; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment 

The Space; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment 

Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Jack Post, Jeremy Carne, Chris Marsh, Darcy Thomson, Sarah Grynberg & Michael Liberale, Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE 

Triple M Newcastle NRL – Knights v Titans; Jim Callinan, Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Jeremy Ryan & Mark Sales, Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Rohan’s Goal – Round 14 – Geelong vs. Western Bulldogs; The K rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM 

Raiders On Mix – Raiders v Titans Comeback Match; Chris Coleman, Phil Small, Nick Risteski & Adam Jansen, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Local AFL Grand Final Call & Cometti’s Final Call; The 92.9 Triple M Perth Team, 92.9 Triple M, Perth WA, ACE Radio Broadcasters

2021 NRL Grand Final; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB/4BC, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Triple M Rocks the Ashes; Triple M Cricket, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Buddy’s 1000th Goal; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

Queen Elizabeth Visit; Damian Hancock, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM 

Mayoral Tribute; Andrew Johnston, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM 

Triple M Townsville 90th Anniversary; Steve Price & Allison Rassmussen, Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

The Shane Warne Tribute Special; Charlie White, Dan Ginnane, Richard Freedman, Candice Warner & Rebekah Wagstaff, 104.9 Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

RIP – A Shane Warne Tribute – SEN Remembers Shane Warne; Sam Thompson & Julian Bayard, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Sports Entertainment Network

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 

Charlie Watts – Heartbeat of the Stones; Chris Mills, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network

32 Years of Taylor Swift; Jess Scully, RealFM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network

Carols in the Car; Angela Frino & Damien Hancock, 2QN/Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Narara Music Festival Special; Mike Duncan, David Horspool & James Speed, 107.7 Triple M, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

30th Anniversary of Nevermind; Drew Chapman & Karina Bennett, Power 100, Townsville QLD, ARN

40 Years in 40 Hours; Drew Chapman, River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, ARN

Kylie Minogue’s Old School Disco; Simon Diaz, Alex Martin, Kate Mason, Kylie Minogue & Lauren Saylor, SmoothFM, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Kate, Tim & Joel with Ed Sheeran; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Jessica Bath, Gemma Prendergast, Erin McIver, Madeline Muir & Daniel Bezzina, Nova Network, Syndey NSW, NOVA Entertainment

MMM’s School of Rock with Jimmy Barnes; Andrew Very & Brendan Annakin, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Triple M’s Great Australian Songbook; MMM Music & Content, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Foo Fighters Takeover Triple M; Dave Williams, Dave Collins & Shaun Gough, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION 

Maz & Lakey’s NSW Roadtrip; Jordan Bocock, Maz Compton, Danny Lakey, Luke Shepley, Nic Kelly & Ashanna Roberts, Hit Network, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Hit 100.9 The Off Season with Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

90.9 Sea FM’s The Proposal; 90.9 Sea FM Promotions & Content Team, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Trent McCurdy; Trent McCurdy, Forever Classic 531, 3GG, Warragul VIC, Capital Radio Network NM 

Nova’s Red Room Livestream with Ed Sheeran; NOVA Entertainment Team, Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Michael Parente; Michael Parente, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Kyle & Jackie O’s Gender Reveal; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, & KIIS 1065 Digital, KIIS 106.5 Syndey NSW, ARN

Kyle & Jackie O’s Get Vaxxed Baby!; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, & KIIS 1065 Digital, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

$1,000,000 Alphabucks; The HIT Network, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Triple M’s Summer Of Cricket 21/22; Ewan Giles, Ethan Meldrum, Rudi Edsall, Tom Beers & Matthew Bellotti, Triple M Cricket, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES Kate, Tim & Joel’s Trip to New Zealand; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Erin McIver, Jessica Bath, Gemma Prendergast, Madeline Muir, Daniel Bezzina, Robert Zamora, Matt Atkins, Rhys Mugdan, Josh Horne, Madeleine Weber & Lauren Bannister, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Menulog – Red Room; NOVA Entertainment, Nova 96.9 Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

McCain – Pub Trivia; NOVA Entertainment Melbourne Create & Sales, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment 

AMEX – Shop Small 2021; Josh Wilkinson, The Studio at SCA – Sydney, Jeanna Manifold, McKeely Elliott & Amy Drew, 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo 

Big Cheers for Little Ears; The Studio & SCA Melbourne, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN 

Nova Network – Turn Up the Feel Good; NOVA Entertainment Group Marketing, NOVA Entertainment 

WSFM Live Action Radio; ARN Marketing Team & WSFM Content Team, ARN 

Open Your Ears with LiSTNR; SCA Marketing team, Southern Cross Austereo 

2DayFM – A Better Today; SCA Marketing Team, Southern Cross Austereo 

The Marty Sheargold Marketing Campaign; Triple M Marketing, Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST STATION PROMOTION Fast and the Fueless Tour; Michael Ross & Mitchell Tinley, Triple M Remote, Regional WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Moffee’s Phonebooth Bucks; Michael Moffett, 106.3 Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Great Australian Travel Dream; Adam Roche & Kaycee Bould, 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Wagga Wagga Mardi Gras 2022; Hannah Guy, Dane McGuirk & Duncan Potts, Hit 93.1, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Hit’s Jimmy & Nath – King Of The Sandcastles; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo

Newcastle’s Biggest Whirlpool; Taylah Smith & Claudia Mason, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

i98FM’s $75K Temptation; Tia Davis, Brittany Gray, Rob Sharples, Andy Huxton, Kirstin Wallace, James Lane, Annaliese Avramoska & Asa Schuster, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network

Ben & Liam’s Trapped; Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Lachlan Wiltshire, Adam Pope & Brodie Green, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Nova’s (Not) The Royal Show; Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Adam Pope & Zach Taylor, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Postcode Payday House Party; David McClung, Jessica Sippe, Natalie McNeill, Natalie Locke, Shaun McManus, Amy Carter, Claire Kelly, Zach Taylor & Marcelly Van Senten, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

Kyle and Jackie O’s Set You Up For Life; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, KIIS 1065 Digital & ARN Commercial Team, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW ARN

BEST SALES PROMOTION 

Eumundi Brewery – Brewed by Eu; Ebony Parke, 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters NM 

Cash, Stars & Cars; 92.5 Triple M Promotions & Content Team, 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Hit 104.7 Summer Shakedown; Zak Davies, Matt Grieves, Prea Cunningham, Juliette Iuculano, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Michael Farrer, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Stav, Abby & Matt Underwater Show; Nick Bartley, Stav Davidson, Abby Coleman, Matty Acton & Jack Ball, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

The Australian Open Junior Reporter; The Studio & SCA Melbourne, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA

Casio Karaoke; Ed Kirkwood, LJ Gorse & Kerry Gregory, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, ARN

KIIS1065’s Lachy Live for Foxtel – Succession; Jason West & Lucy Smith, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC 

Grace Garde; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA NM 

Toni Kipa; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA NM 

Billy Bradley; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Zach La Cava; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Millie Michael; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

Shaun Sandilands; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN

Tom Martin; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Zac Logan; Rural QLD Today, Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Broadcasting NM 

Rhea Gillie; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN NM 

James Willis; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Harnsle Joo; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Jessica Issa; Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR 

Blake Escott; 3NE/Edge FM, Wangaraatta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Angela Frino; 2QN/Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM/3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Rod Brice; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters

Phil Bradley; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA

Rod Cuddihy; Hit 104.7/Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA

David McClung; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

Daniel Underhill; 96FM, Perth WA, ARN

Mike Byrne; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

Amanda Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, SCA,

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR 

Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM 

Gemma Maddox; Club Lime Radio, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Trent Towson; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA NM 

Andrew Very; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, SCA NM 

Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Brad McNicol; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

Leanne ‘Stampsy’ Stamps; iHeartRadio, Sydney NSW, ARN

Shannon Fong; iHeartRadio, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR Edward Abbott; Hit & Triple M Regional NSW, Gosford NSW, SCA NM 

Hannah Guy; SCA Wagga Wagga & Griffith, Wagga Wagga NSW, SCA NM 

Brooke Bennett; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters NM 

Andy Kay; Nova 100, Richmond VIC, NOVA Entertainment

Nick Bartley; B105, Brisbane QLD, SCA

Annette George; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL 

Scott Leek; SCA Griffith, Griffith NSW, SCA

Emma Clark; 3WM, Horsham VUC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Rosie O’Brien; Hit & Triple M, Darling Downs QLD, SCA

Jessica Rouse; 105.3 NewFM & 1143 2HD, Sandgate NSW, Super Radio Network

Emmy Mack; Hit & Triple M, Central Coast NSW, SCA

Renee Criddle; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network,

Natarsha Belling; LiSTNR, Sydney NSW, SCA

Rebecca Dakin; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, ARN

Rod McLeod; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, SCA

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM 

Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio 

Melanie Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment 

Emily O’Brien; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM 

Jennifer Hansen; SmoothFM 91.5, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment 

Steve Blanda; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Heidi Tiltins; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Glenn Daniel; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE B105 Under The Sea Broadcast; John Gilpin, Branko Cosic , Alexander Orr, Bianca Mueller & Adrian Mauro, B105, Brisbane QLD, SCA 

ARN’s VPlayer; Bryan Amos, ARN, National AUS, ARN 

Woolworths Radio; Daniel Ennis, Brett Nossiter, Tracey Gillan & Bryan Amos, Woolworths Radio, Sydney NSW, ARN 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION Sophie Jackson; 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Liam Sommerville; 2EC & Power FM, Bega Bay NSW, ARN

Chris Barks; Mixx FM/3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Dan King; K Rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters

Adam Jansen; Hit 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA

Trent McCurdy; Forever Classic 531, 3GG, Warragul VIC, Capital Radio Network

Daniel Pearson; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Jeff Nielson; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

Ben Ryan; iHeartRadio, National AUS, ARN

Jonathan Skewes; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE 

Coffs Coast Dental – Tooth Decay; Cameron Horn, Triple M, Gosford NSW, SCA

Axikem; Joel Tasker & James Staff, Riverina’s Hit 99.7, Griffith NSW, SCA

Golden City Motors – Tombstone Mazda; Tamara Heinjus & Nat Marshall, Triple M, Kalgoorlie WA, SCA

The A&A Meeting; Anna Anlezark, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Bush & Beach Mowing – Ol’ McBarnyard; Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters

Live Bushfire Ready; Glen Styles & Marc Dwyer, Hit Network, Sydney NSW, SCA

Height 4 Hire; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA

Bushranger Power Equipment; Tony Byrne, Carly Nicolaides & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA

Adelaide Exposed Concrete; Darren Russell & Mark Murphy, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

T2 Tea- Tea’s the Season; Paul Corbett & Chris Gates, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN 

Coffs Coast Dental & Facial; Cameron Horn, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, SCA NM 

Suncoast Health & Fitness – Voice In Your Head; Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 91.9 SeaFM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters NM 

See You at The Davo; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM 

Height 4 Hire; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA

Bingle Jingle – Accident Claims Lawyers; Garry Dean, Drew Barrett & Tim Count, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

Koala Mattress; Rusty Graham & Brett Perry, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON 

Tess McLeod; ARN 

Rachel Brooks; Nine Radio 

Luke Kevin; NOVA Entertainment 

Isabella Wells; Nine Radio 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON 

Caroline Lowe; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, ARN NM 

Ronnie Young; River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, ARN NM 

Scott Hayes; 7SD & Chilli, Scottsdale TAS, ARN NM 

Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & SAFM, Adelaide SA, SCA

Kim Mills; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN

Marcelly Van Santen; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT Gold CV Sales Team; Gold Central Victoria, Bendigo VIC, ARN NM 

Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM 

Trent Cohalan; Wagga Wagga Sales, Wagga Wagga NSW, SCA NM 

Katie Bridges; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Melbourne Direct Sales Team; SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Crocmedia

ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; KIIS 97.3, Brisbane QLD, ARN

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR 

Nathan Bell; 3NE & Edge FM, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Kayla Wilson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Grace Heffernan; 2EC/Power FM, Bega NSW, ARN

Imogen Johnston; Hit 100.9 & 107.3 Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo

Scott Gilchrist; Hot 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo

Amanda Young; Bundaberg Broadcasters, Bundaberg QLD, ARN

Bryce Webster; 2DayFM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Emelie Watkins; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Spiro Christopoulos; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

Anthony Cuda; KIIS 97.3, Brisbane QLD, ARN

Clare Doutch; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Vale Richard Daniel 1958-2024

Vale Richard Daniel 1958-2024

Richard Daniel, radio announcer and former radio station owner, has died aged 65. He began his radio career at 8HA Alice Springs in 1977. He then went on to work for 2MC and 2CS. In 1998, Richard and his wife Julie purchased 2BH and Hill FM in Broken Hill.

read more
‘Strawny’ To Take A Break

‘Strawny’ To Take A Break

Alex ‘Strawny’ Strachan has wrapped up his final shift, as he departs his role on Triple M Mid North Coast Breakfast to take care of his mental health. Strawny took over Breakfast from his dad Mark Strachan OAM at the beginning of this year.

read more
Aiden Grant Joins 96Three Geelong

Aiden Grant Joins 96Three Geelong

Aiden Grant will join Geelong’s 96three as Assistant Content Director and Drive show host. He moves from Christian station 1079 Life FM Adelaide, where he has lived for the past 10 years. He has also worked for SAFM and Nova in Adelaide as well as K-Rock in Geelong.

read more