Read More

Finalists for 34th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards

Finalists for the 34th Australian Commercial Radio & Audio (ACRA) Awards have been announced, with winners to be revealed in a red-carpet, radio-star studded extravaganza at the ICC in Sydney on 14 October. Australia’s top radio personalities are vying for the coveted Best Team on Air Award. The 2022 Hall of Fame Winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney) are in the running to win for a possible ninth time for the Metro award; against perennially popular Jonesy & Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney),  Perth breakfast team Nathan, Nat & Shaun(Nathan Morris, Natalie Locke and Shaun McManus, Nova 93.7 Perth), The Christian O’Connell Show (The Christian O’Connell Show GOLD104.3 Melbourne), with Ricki-Lee Coulter nominated for the first time as part of the Ricki-Lee, Tim & Joel team (alongside Tim Blackwell and Joel Creasey, Nova Network).

Full list below:

 FINALISTS FOR 2023 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs) 

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country = C>Provincial = P>Non-Metropolitan = NM>Metropolitan =

ENTERTAINMENT & TALENT 

BEST ON AIR TEAM (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands, Jackie Henderson, KIIS1065, Sydney NSW ARN Nathan, Nat & Shaun; Nathan Morris, Natalie Locke, Shaun McManus, Nova 93.7 Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M Ricki-Lee, Tim & Joel; Ricki-Lee Coulter, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell, Jack Post, Patrina Jones, GOLD104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

Bianca, Ben & Lakey; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA, P Galey & Emily Jade; Paul Galey, Emily Jade;1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN, P Jade & Damien; Jade Tonta, Damien Leith, Wave FM Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW, ARN, P Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA, P Rush Hour QLD with AB and Elliott; Elliott Lovejoy, Annabelle Brett; Triple M QLD, Townsville, QLD, SCA,

5RM Breakfast with Anthony Milich & Lachie Winnall; Anthony Milich, Lachie Winnall;5RM, Riverland, SA, ARN, C Brad & Hutzy; Brad Blissett, Patrick Hutley, Power FM Bega, NSW, ARN,

Brooke & Bob; Brooke Humble, Bob Lawry; Magic 93.1, Riverland, SA, ARN,

The Morning Rush; Matt Monk, Sean Cullen, Niamh McMahon; 3YBFM, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters, C Mixx Brekky with Jimmy & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski, James Thwaites; Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters,

INDIVIDUAL TALENT OF THE YEAR (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Christian O’Connell; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Jackie Henderson; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Jase Hawkins; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M Ryan “Fitzy” Fitzgerald; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M “Ugly” Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN

Bianca Dye; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M Rush Hour QLD, Townsville, SCA P Gina Jeffreys; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment P Jess Farchione; Hit106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P Nick Allen-Ducat; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA

Adam Roche; 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Brooke Humble; Magic 93.1, Riverland, SA, ARN C Keely Rooney; Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C Simon Gale; 97.7 SNOW FM, Jindabyne, NSW, Capital Radio Network

BEST PROGRAM/CONTENT DIRECTOR (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Amanda Lee; The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M David McClung; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M Jack Ball; B105, Brisbane, NSW, SCA M Matthew O’Reilly; Triple M Adelaide, SA, SCA M Sue Carter; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Tony Aldridge; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN

Brendon “Whippy” Dangar; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN P Phil Bradley; Hit 100.9, Hobart, TAS, SCA P Rod Brice; 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P Rod Cuddihy; Mix 106.3/Hit 1047, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Adam Roche; Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Matt Lipiarski; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters 

BEST NETWORKED SHOW 

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, ARN Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson; KIIS Network, ARN Ricki-Lee, Tim & Joel; Ricki-Lee Coulter, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment Rush Hour QLD; Elliott Lovejoy, Annabelle Brett, Triple M Rush Hour QLD, VIC, SCA Rush Hour with JB & Billy; James Brayshaw, Billy Brownless, Triple M, VIC, SCA Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, ARN 

BEST MUSIC HOST (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Craig “Huggy” Huggins; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Ellie Angel-Mobbs; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M Tim Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M “Ugly” Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN

Al Dobie; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P Mikey Nielsen; 91.1 Hot FM, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN P Nic Kelly; Hit 101.3, Gosford, NSW, SCA P Sean Brown; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA

Dylan Finch; 98.1 Power FM Hunter Valley, Muswellbrook, NSW, ARN C Gemma Sweeney; 93.5 EAGLE FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network C George Sargent; HIT 94.7, Emerald, QLD, SCA C Matt Hobbs; 1566 3NE, Wangaratta, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

BEST NEW TALENT ON AIR – RADIO (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Belle Jackson; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC NOVA Entertainment M Brittany Hockley; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW ARN M Laura Byrne; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW ARN M Laura O’Callaghan; Triple M, Adelaide SA SCA M Lauren Phillips; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC ARN M Leisel Jones; Triple M, Brisbane QLD SCA

Gina Jeffreys; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment P Jacob Nicholls; Hit Mackay & The Whitsundays, QLD, SCA P Kathryn Hallinan; 2AY Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P Lara Jean Marshall; 103.1 Power FM Ballarat VIC, ARN P Lucy Rees; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN

Ashleigh Baker; Hit 96.9 Shepparton, VIC, SCA C Gemma Sweeney; 97.7 SNOW FM Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C Hope Endean; FM1047 Grafton, NSW, Super Radio Network C Isabella Roldan; Chilli FM, Launceston, TAS, ARN C Saskia Channing; Hit 102.5, Mount Isa, QLD, SCA

BEST NEW TALENT OFF AIR – RADIO (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Ella Kanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Lachlan Sands; Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment M Max Higgins; ARN, Brisbane, QLD, ARN M Rebekah Wagstaff; 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, SCA M Shae Osborne; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Stephanie Clarkson; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA

Alicia Foster; Hit Queensland, Townsville, QLD, SCA P Chloe Burgess-Jones; 107.7 Triple M / Hit 101.3, Central Coast, NSW, SCA P Lachlan Pugsley; 91.9 SEA FM & 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P Sean Vandenberg; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN P Sharon Washbourne; WAVE FM, Wollongong, NSW, ARN

Hannah Rapley; Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C Hugh Dougherty; 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Jake Harvey; Triple M / Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C Molly Lugg; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

STATION OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON-METRO) 

3AW; Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio M GOLD104.3; Melbourne, VIC, ARN M KIIS 1065; Sydney, NSW, ARN M Nova 93.7; Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M The Fox; Melbourne, VIC, SCA

90.9 Sea FM; Gold Coast, QLD, SCA NM River 949, Ipswich, QLD, ARN NM Mix 106.3; Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA, NM Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM 

BEST COMEDY SEGMENT 

Nick Gill, “2022 A Year in Review”; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA, Ben, Liam & Belle, “Andy Lee & Belle’s Room”; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment Will & Woody, “Rude Jude”; KIIS Network, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Zach & Dom, “Phone-In Films”; KIIS Network, Brisbane, QLD, ARN Nick, Jess & Ducko, “Sponsor A Karen”; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA The Marty Sheargold Show, “Match in a Haystack”; 105.1 Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

SALES & MARKETING 

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON METRO) 

Adelaide Direct Sales Team; Adelaide, SA, NOVA Entertainment M ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane, QLD, ARN

Nova 93.7 Commercial Team; Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M Perth Direct & Independent Agency Sales Team; Perth, WA, ARN

Bundaberg Broadcasters; 4BU & 4RUM, Bundaberg, QLD, ARN NM GOLD FM98.3 & AM1071 Sales Team; Central Victoria, VIC, ARN NM 

River 949, North Ipswich, QLD, ARN NM SCA Wagga Wagga Sales; Wagga Wagga, NSW, SCA NM 

BEST REGIONAL SALESPERSON (REGIONAL) 

Caroline Lowe; Magic 899 / 5CC, Port Lincoln, SA, ARN David Wiltshire; River 949, North Ipswich, QLD, ARN Lincoln Dye; 91.1 Hot FM & Zinc96, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN Paris Parker Cox; Forever Classic GN FM / 93.5 Eagle FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network Stacey Reynolds; Power FM & 3BA, Ballarat, VIC, ARN 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON 

Alex Holbrook; Triple M & SAFM, Adelaide, SA, SCA Clare Doutch; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment Holly La’ Brooy; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA Maylin McLeish; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment Sue Ekermawi; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON 

Dragan Mitrovic; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment James Fisk; 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, SCA Megan Beard; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment Natalie Battikha; Nine Radio, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

MOST CREATIVE SALES SOLUTION 

“Always Sunnie”; powered by Specsavers; CADA, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

Australian Ethical – The Soundtrack That Gives Back; Sydney Studio at SCA, LiSTNR & Hit Network, Sydney, NSW, SCA Central Coast Mariners; Lauren Montgomery, Alice Worthy, Loren Walsh; Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Fitbit – Breaking Ground; Nova Entertainment CREATE; Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment Colleen from Sales; The Kyle and Jackie O Show; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN P!NK 104.3; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN 

PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON-METRO) 

Andy Kay; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M Annette George; 101.7 WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Krystal Sanders; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Nicola Pepperell; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Tarlia Hill; Mix102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN

Amelia Cutmore; Hit 100.7 / 864 Triple M, Toowoomba, QLD, SCA NM Brooke Papamanolis; 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media NM Inger Flathaug; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA NM Lauren Montgomery; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM Zak Davies; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

MOST CREATIVE STATION PROMOTION (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Ash, Luttsy & Susie O’Neill’s Handball Blitz; Nova 106.9, Product Team; Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment M “Win A Billboard”; The Christian O’ Connell Show, ARN Marketing, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Fully Seek Trip to New Zealand; Carrie & Tommy, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M GOLD104.3’s $40,000 Treasure Hunt; GOLD104.3 Content Team, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M Fitzy & Wippa’s “Shake the Tree”; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Triple M’ s $25,000 Who? What? Where?; Tim Arnold, Ed Abbott & the Brand Experience Team, 92.9 Triple M, Perth, WA, SCA,

Ali’s Bod Squad; 92.5 Triple M Breakfast Show; Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P Gettin’ Sticky With It; Mix 106.3 Product Team; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P Jimmy & Nath’ s Wild Goose Chase; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye; Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA P Little Legends of League; 92.5 Triple M, Brand Experience; Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P Push the Button; Chris Ivers, Jorja Forster; 91.1 Hot FM Team, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN P Stunts for Styles; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P VDay DDay; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA

Elf on a Shelf; Blake Escott, Tyson Witham, 102.1 Edge FM, Wangaratta, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Locals Sing Christmas; Jenny Burrow, Mal Rock, 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C Moffee’s Massive 40th; Jake Harvey, Michael Moffett, Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA

Six On The Beach; Nicole Banks, Hit FM Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie, NSW, SCA

MARKETING TEAM OF THE YEAR 

ARN Marketing Team; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN NOVA Entertainment Brand Marketing Team; National, VIC, NOVA Entertainment SCA Marketing Team; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN 

CADA ACMA; Aida Evanian, Emily Copeland, Sean Vandenberg, ARN, North Ryde, NSW, ARN The Christian O’Connell Show, “Win a Billboard”: ARN Marketing, GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN The Christan O’Connell Show, “Gold Walls Marketing”; ARN Marketing, GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN 

Ben, Liam & Belle – New to Melbourne; NOVA Entertainment Brand Marketing Team, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment LiSTNR; LiSTNR Marketing Team, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

PODCASTS & DIGITAL 

PODCAST HOST/S OF THE YEAR 

Concealed with Art Simone; Art Simone; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Hennessy’s Hotline; Tanya Hennessy, Nova, NSW, NOVA Entertainment It’s A Lot; Abbie Chatfield, LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA Six Tackles with Gus; Phil “Gus” Gould, 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio The Space; Casey Donovan, Nova Podcasts, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST PODCAST BY A RADIO SHOW 

Bianca, Ben & Lakey, Lift the Lid Podcast; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA Jonesy & Amanda’s Time Travellers Podcast; Sydney, NSW, ARN Ned & Josh Express from the US; Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA The Kyle & Jackie O Show; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN The Marty Sheargold Show; 105.1 Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

PODCAST OF THE YEAR 

Concealed with Art Simone; Art Simone, Indianna Symons, Ryan Pemberton; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Hamish and Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee; LiSTNR, Melbourne, VIC, SCA She’s On The Money; Victoria Devine, iHeart Melbourne, VIC, ARN Stories of Origin; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio The Children in The Pictures Podcast; Akhim Dev, Emma Lancaster, Belinda Lopez, Jennifer Goggin, Simon Nasht, Romy Sher, Darcy 

Thomson, Bonnie Lavelle; LiSTNR, Sydney/Melbourne, SCA The Space; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

You Don’ t Know Me; Jennifer Goggin, Tina Matolov, Matt Nikolic, Mathew Dwyer, Roslyn Oades, Bob Campbell; SCA – LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA 

MOST INNOVATIVE DAB OR PODCAST FORMAT Club Lime Radio; amplifyCBR, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA RnB Fridays Radio; SCA DAB+ Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA TikTok Trending on iHeartRadio; TikTok Trending Team, iHeart, National, NSW, ARN Triple M Classic Rock; SCA DAB+ Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA 

BEST NEW TALENT – PODCAST 

Art Simone “Concealed with Art Simone”; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Matty Mills “Not So PG”; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

Taku Chimwaza “Back to Reality”; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment Billy Slater “The Billy Slater Podcast”; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Andy “TUBES” Taylor “Tubes Spin On Sport”; 107.3 Triple M Hobart, TAS, SCA 

PRODUCTION 

BEST RADIO SHOW PRODUCER (METRO & NON-METRO) 

Andy Ruzgar; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M Ashleigh Smith; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M James Willis; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M Millie Starling; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M Tom Martin; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN

Alicia Foster; Hit Network Queensland, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM Haylee Potts; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM Jaben Ryan; WIN Radio – i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN Network NM Loren Walsh; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM Monique Cremona; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN NM 

BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (SHOW) 

Annaliese Redlich, She’s on the Money; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Lem Zakharia, It’s A Lot; LiSTNR, Sydney NSW, SCA Matt White, Stories of Origin, 9Podcasts; Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Sam Stove, Anatomy of a Scam,9Podcasts; Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio 

BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (AUDIO) 

Sam Stove, Anatomy of a Scam; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Rob Long, Spotlight on Tassie – Tasmanian History; Hit 100.9 & 107.3 Triple M, Hobart, SCA Matt White, Stories of Origin; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Darcy Thomson, The Children in The Pictures; LiSTNR, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST IMAGING PRODUCER (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Daniel Bezzina; Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M David Konsky; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M Jamie Greene; GOLD1043, Melbourne, NSW, ARN M Natasha Thorniley; 92.9 Triple M, Perth, WA, SCA M Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA

Dan King; K Rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters P Mark “Doogie” Brewer; HIT 106.9 & 102.9 Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P Matt Innes; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P, Michael Caruana; Mix 106.3/Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P, Troy McInnes; 91.1 Hot FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, ARN P, 

Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C Courtney McIntyre; 3HA and Mixx FM, Hamilton, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C John Spelling; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Liam Sommerville; 2EC and Power FM Bega, NSW, ARN C Ryan Hickey; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C Sophie Jackson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

DIGITAL TEAM OF THE YEAR 

Abbie Chatfield, Lem Zakharia, Oscar Gordon, Amy Code; LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA CADA Production; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN Jenna Benson, Amanda Keller, Brendan Jones; WSFM Sydney, NSW, ARN Joshua Fox, Ella Kanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN Matt Bellotti, Emily Lodge & The SCA Digital Content Team; Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST DIGITAL CONTENT CREATOR Elijah Pangalos; Carrie & Tommy, Melbourne, VIC, SCA Jack Erickson; KIIS 101.1 / Jase & Lauren, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Perri Cassie; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Scott Couchman; KIIS97.3, Brisbane, QLD, ARN 

BEST INNOVATION IN ENGINEERING 

Andrew Bullock; RadioTAB, Brisbane, QLD, Tabcorp Brett Kelly, Ryland Sandison, Alex Stock; SCA, Perth, WA, SCA Dean Gray; K rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters Gino Canzano; SCA Engineering Team, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Brisbane Roid Clinic – Constipated but carrying on undeTURD; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch, Triple M 104.5, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M David Getting Decked; Joshua Robins, Tim Whittington, Mix 94.5, Perth, WA, SCA

Golf Clearance Outlet; – Magnus Newman, Drew Barrett; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M Revel Brewing Co – Revel Yell; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch, Triple M 104.5 Brisbane, QLD, SCA M Thirsty Camel “Bottle Anthem”; Paul Corbett, Chris Gates, The Studio at SCA; Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA

North East Bin Hire; Mark Stevens, Cassie Aldridge; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P Tofu; Callum Stowers, Nat Marshall; Triple M, Bunbury, WA, SCA P Goldco Security Group; Kate Ellison, Hamish Ludwig, Chris Crickmay; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA

KBI – Kelly’s Bin Inspectors; Jennifer Bottle, Troy Barnes, Shannon Dale, 7BU & Sea FM, Launceston, TAS, ARN P Malones Butchery; Stephanie Vale, Sally Fleay; Mix1049, Darwin, NT, ARN

Escape Squad; Carl Darby, Daisy Allen; 97.3 Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C Heavy Metal; Nicholas Sayas, Nat Marshall; Hit 96.5 Geraldton, WA, SCA C Home Harmony; Tamara Heinjus, Nat Marshall; 783 Triple M, Albany, WA, SCA C Mowers and More; Cameron Horn, SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C Something On The Side; Brendan Marshall, Nat Marshall; Triple M Kalgoorlie, WA, SCA

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

7-Eleven ‘Sliding Doors’; Paul Corbett, Chris Gates, The Studio at SCA; Hit Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M Austrack Campers; Nathan Russell & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Makita – I Want My Makita Back!; Sydney Studio at SCA, Sydney Local Sales; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA M Revel Brewing Co – Revel Yell; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch; Triple M 104.5 Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M Vinnies; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, NOVA Entertainment CREATE, NOVA Entertainment

Australian Garage Supermarkets – Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P Be Safe | Be Alive; Chris Tankey, Cath Bell & Adam Jansen; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P Dan the Doggo; Kira Colledge; River 949, Ipswich, QLD, ARN P Eureka Sheds – Mancave Moments; Kelcie Toet, Ray Adams; TR FM & Gippsland’ s Gold, Traralgon, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

The Vic Hotel – If These Walls Could Talk; Adam Roche, Danica Turvey, Alex Davidson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Mowers and More; Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C Toormina Gardens; Mike Barry, Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA

TALK, NEWS & SPORT 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM (METRO & NON-METRO) 

Anne Barclay; 6PR, Perth, WA, Nine Radio M Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M Patrick Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio M Patrina Jones; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN

Craig Bassett; 2MG, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network NM Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN NM Madeline Larsen; Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA NM Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC Talking Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

THE GLENN DANIEL AWARD – BEST NEWS PRESENTER FM 

Maham Kashany; Smooth FM 95.3, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment Natarsha Belling; Triple M 104.9, Sydney, NSW, SCA Patrina Jones; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN Phynea Papal; 96FM, Perth, WA, ARN, Ron Wilson; Smooth FM 95.3, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER AM Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio 

BEST NEWS EVENT COVERAGE 

Broke Floods; Darren Cutrupi 2NM Hunter Valley, Muswellbrook, NSW, ARN Bottle Shop Worker Stabbed; Katie Woolf, Krystal Gordon; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN Crisis in Alice Springs; Ben Fordham Live; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio The Death of Queen Elizabeth II – Live from London; Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio The Passing of Uncle Doug Mulray; Triple M Sydney Content Team, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA Victorian Floods; Neil Mitchell; 3AW Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio 

BEST LOCAL NEWS TEAM 

amplifyCBR News Team; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA Craig Bassett, Geoff Robinson; 2MG, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network 

David Dollin, Hamish Finlay, Isabel Everett, Dan Flegg, Madeline Larsen; Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA Jennie Lenman, Chris Guscott; 5MU/Power FM SA, Murray Bridge, SA, ARN, 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER 

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane, QLD, Nine Radio 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER (METRO & NON-METRO) 

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA M Darryl “The Big Marn” Brohman, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M Gerard Whateley; SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network M Paul “Fatty” Vautin; 4BC, Brisbane, QLD, Nine Radio

Annabelle Brett; Triple M, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM Gus MacLeod; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE (METRO & NON-METRO) 

2022 State of Origin Decider; The Continuous Call Team; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M AFL Nation Joel Brooks; SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network

SEN Cricket – Pakistan vs India; Mitchell Scott, SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network M Summer of Cricket (2022-23); Triple M Cricket, Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA

2022 AFL Grand Final; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM 

2022 Old Boys Day – Knights V Sharks; Jim Callinan, Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Jeremy Ryan, Mark Sales, Nik Lawson; Triple M Newcastle, NSW, SCA NM 

O&M Live Grand Final 2022; Blake Escott, Gus MacLeod; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM 

Raiders On Mix – Hudson Young Miracle Try; Chris Coleman, Phil Small, Adam Jansen, Samantha Rose & Nick Risteski; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – RADIO 

20th Anniversary of the Bali Bombings; Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Kate Rice, Bill Bradley & Adam Jansen; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA 

Bali Bombing 20 Years On; Chris Davis/Ben Ryan; KIIS Network, Sydney, NSW, ARN Doug Mulray Tribute; Sideshow Mike Anderson; Sydney, NSW, SCA 

Hooroo Terry Neeson; Terry Neeson, Gabriel McGrath, Mark Brewer, Anica Simic, Jase Allen, Nick Gill, 102.9 Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA 

Queen Elizabeth II Tribute Special; Clinton Maynard, Jamie Lechner, Chris Gregson; Nine Radio, 

BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY) 

Carly in the Car; The Ali Clarke Breakfast Show; Mix 102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN M Matty’s 50km for Top Blokes Foundation; Matt Acton, Abby Coleman, Stav Davidson; B105 Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M Mel Dzelde Rescue: The Spirit of Christmas; The Ali Clarke Breakfast Show; Mix-102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN M Fitzy & Wippa “We’ve Got Your Back, Brooklyn”; Nova 96.9 Breakfast and Audience Engagement Team, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M Wheels for Adeena; Christian O’Connell, Jack Post, Patrina Jones; The Christian O’Connell Show GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN

Galey to the Rescue – Valkrie’s Mow to Recovery; Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN P Top Blokes Foundation; Nick Allen-Ducat, Jessica Farchione, Nick Gill, Alex Ryan, Taylah Smith, Caleb Fogarty, Danielle Jones Bec West, Jase Allen; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA

Pack the Bus; Mix 106.3 Product Team, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P 4MKs Kilometre of Coins; Robert Kidd, Danielle Davis; 4MK, Mackay, QLD, ARN

Blanket the GV; Josh Arthur, Triple M / 95.3 Goulburn Valley, Shepparton, VIC, SCA C Mid-West Music Quest; Real FM Team, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C Thank A First Responder Day; Dana Hamilton; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, Hunter Valley, NSW, ARN C The Song That Griffith Built; Glenn Starr, Duncan Potts; Triple M Riverina M.I.A, Griffith, NSW, SCA

BEST TALK PRESENTER (METRO & NON-METRO) 

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, Nine Radio M Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane, Nine Radio M Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne, Nine Radio

Aaron Stevens; 4RO, Rockhampton, QLD, ARN NM Graeme Day; 2ST, Nowra, NSW, ARN NM Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin, NT, ARN NM Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA NM Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC Talking, Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

MUSIC 

BEST MUSIC FEATURE 

Triple M’s Oztober; Andrew Very, Triple M Network, Sydney, NSW, SCA Behind The Hits – Remembering Taylor Hawkins; Triple M LiSTNR Music Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA The Killers Takeover Triple M with Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA Celebrates NAIDOC Week; Triple M Homegrown with Matty O; Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA Turning Music into Gold: Albums Turning 50 This Year; ‘Ugly’ Phil O’ Neil, Samantha Clarke, WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN 

THE GUDINSKI – AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CHAMPION 

The Maddy Rowe Aus Music Show; Jodie Williams & Maddy Rowe, Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment K-Sera; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN 

Triple M’s Homegrown with Matty O; Matthew O’ Gorman, Julia Di Gregorio, Chris Holland, Kalun Townsend, Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA 

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment 

MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

Brad McNicol; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN Jake Powell; CADA, Katoomba / Western Sydney, NSW, ARN Kiri Martin; The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA Lee ‘Stampsy’ Stamps; iHeartRadio, Sydney, NSW, ARN Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment 

SPECIAL 

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD 

Internship Program; Nine Radio, Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane/Perth, NSW, Nine Radio, Our Pride; Matthew Harrison, Owen Davies, Nial Fernandes; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA People Experience; Nova Entertainment, National, NSW, NOVA Entertainment, People & Culture Team; SCA, Sydney, NSW, SCA, 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

GfK DAB+ Radio Survey 2/2024

GfK DAB+ Radio Survey 2/2024

The top rating DAB+ stations in the GfK Radio 360 Survey 1 were: Kiss 90s (Sydney), Gold 80s (Melbourne), Smooth FM (Adelaide and Perth), and Nova 90s (Brisbane). 

read more
GfK Radio 360 Metro Survey 2/2024

GfK Radio 360 Metro Survey 2/2024

In the latest GfK Radio 360 Metro Radio Ratings for 2024 the top rating stations were: 2GB in Sydney with 11.9% (-0.8) and 3AW in Melbourne with 13.8% (-0.7). In Adelaide, Mix 102.3 was the top rating station with 14.3% (+1.0), in Brisbane it was B105 with 11.9% (-1.9) and in Perth – Mix 94.5 with 15.3% (-0.3). Click on images below to view full details.

read more
Hamish & Andy No 1 on Triton Australian Podcast Ranker

Hamish & Andy No 1 on Triton Australian Podcast Ranker

Hamish & Andy is once again Australia’s favourite podcast with the pair reclaiming their spot as Australia’s top podcast, reaching almost 845,000 listeners in March, according to the Triton Australian Podcast Ranker. Castile True Crime is in second place followed by Mamamia Out Loud, then Shameless and in fifth place The Imperfects.

read more